Amir Hussain wins the Under 13’s at the English National Championships

Congratulations to Stiga Player Amir Hussain who won the Under 13’s at the English National Championships 2016.
Brilliant result.

Under-13 Boys’ Singles

Top seed Amirul Hussain turned up the power to defeat Jamie Liu and avenge his defeat in last season’s under-12 final.

The Lancashire youngster was virtually unplayable after Liu had taken the second game to level the final, winning the next two for the combined loss of six points – only one of them in the fourth.

In the last four, Liu had to save two match points to get past third seed Josh Weatherby 3-2 (11-8, 9-11, 11-9, 5-11, 14-12), with Liu’s coach Dan Basterfield picking up a yellow card, followed quickly by a red, in the closing stages for coaching during points.

Meanwhile, Hussain beat David Gofton in three straight (4, 6, 13).

The quarter-finals saw the top three seeds progress but Gofton broke the spell with a four-game victory over fourth seed Ben Fillingham.

In the second round, Peter Smallcombe saw off Fraser Kent 16-14 in the fourth to complete a 3-1 victory, while Charlie Turner gave a good account of himself against second seed Liu despite a defeat in three straight (10, 4, 8).

In the first round, Ben McDonald set up a clash with Hussain thanks to a 3-2 (9-11, 11-9, 12-10, 4-11, 11-5) victory over Nichols Miller in the first round.

There was also a decider between Rhys Davies and Kent, with the latter taking the fifth 11-5.

Author: Paul Stimpson
Publish date: June 25, 2016

Sophie Chang wins double at the National Championships in Preston.

Congratulations to Stiga player Sophie Chang who had excellent results this weekend at the National Championships in Preston.

Sophie took home a double with the Under 12’s and Under 11’s Girls Titles.

Brilliant result.

Under-12 Girls’ Singles

Sophie Chiang went home with two trophies after adding the title to yesterday’s Under-11 crown.

The third seed overcame second-ranked Scarlett O’Neil 3-0, with the second game proving pivotal.

Chiang led it 10-7 but O’Neil, the Under-12 National Cup winner, saved two game points before Chiang clinched it. And she pulled away to win the last for the loss of only two points.

Both semi-finals had gone to a decider, with O’Neil fending off Jasmine Williams on her third match point, taking it 11-9, 11-6, 7-11, 5-11, 11-9.

The other tie saw Chiang looking down and out against unseeded Anaya Patel at 2-0 down. But Londoner Chiang turned it around to triumph 3-2 (8-11, 10-12, 11-7, 12-10, 11-5).

Patel had caused the big shock of the event in the quarter-finals when Patel came from 2-0 down to turn the tables on top seed Ruby Chan, finally taking her fourth match point to seal it 3-2 (8-11, 2-11, 11-8, 11-8, 11-9).

Author: Paul Stimpson
Publish date: June 26, 2016

Jamie Liu wins the U12’s at the National Championships in Preston.

Congratulations to Stiga player Jamie Liu who had excellent results this weekend at the National Championships in Preston.
 
Jamie retained his Under 12’s Boys title and was runner up in the Under 13’s.
 
Brilliant result.

Under-12 Boys’ Singles

Author: Paul Stimpson
Publish date: June 26, 2016

Jamie Liu won a high-tempo match against second seed Louis Price to retain his under-12 title.

Having lost the Under-13 final yesterday, Liu was in no mood for a repeat and started at a gallop, winning the first game to love.

Price got on the board by winning the first three points of the second and he opened a 7-2 lead before Liu got back into his stride, levelling it at 8-8. Both players had a chance to take the game, but it was Price who did so 13-11.

Despite that, Liu had the momentum and quickly opened up a lead in the third, going on to take it 11-4.

Liu continued in that vein, moving 4-0 up in the fourth, but Price fought all the way, coming back to 7-7 and then saving one match point at 7-10 down, before Liu sealed it to retain his title.

Price had not dropped a game in the knockout stages, culminating in a 3-0 (12-10, 11-6, 11-9) victory over Mahmood Kelani, the sixth seed, who had beaten fourth-ranked Thomas Rayner in the quarters.

Liu dropped a game in the semis, to third seed Rhys Davies, but he came back to win it 3-1 (11-5, 7-11, 11-9, 11-6).

Most of the earlier rounds featured three or four-set matches, but the first round saw Arthur Bracken and Luke Davies-Stokes battle through an elongated five-setter, which Davies-Stokes took 13-11, 17-19, 11-5, 9-11, 11-5.

Charlotte Bardsley and Mollie Patterson win Gold and Silver in Ireland

Congratulations to Stiga players Charlotte Bardsley and Mollie Patterson who won the Under 14’s team gold this weekend in Ireland at the Senior Schools International.
 
Also in the singles events Charlotte won Gold in the Under 14’s and Mollie won Silver – Brilliant result girls 🙂

Sophie Chiang takes the Girls’ Under-11 singles title (2nd year running)

Congratulations to Stiga Player Sophie Chiang took the Girls’ Under-11 singles title for the second year running. She was presented her trophy by Tin Tin Ho.
 
Sophie beat Alana Mansfield from Freshwaters Junior School in Harlow 3-0 (11-3, 11-8, 11-3).
 
She said: “I love playing and winning. This is a good competition for meeting new people and making friends. I want to be the best I can in table tennis.”

Stiga player Tin Tin Ho and Tom Jarvis are triple champions at nationals

Congratulations to Stiga player Tin Tin Ho and Tom Jarvis who were triple champions at the nationals this weekend 🙂
 
Tom Jarvis and Tin-Tin Ho won all the titles between them on a pulsating day one of the Cadet & Junior Nationals in Huddersfield.
 
Having together taken the Mixed Doubles crown, they teamed up with Alex Ramsden and Emily Bolton respectively to seal the Boys’ and Girls’ Doubles titles.
 
And they ended the day with straight-sets wins in the singles finals – Jarvis overcoming his partner Ramsden and Ho defeating surprise finalists Mollie Patterson.
 
Boys’ Singles
 
Tom Jarvis was in dominant form, never more so than in the final, when he had all the answers against Alex Ramsden in a brilliant 11-3, 11-4, 11-5, 11-6 victory.
 
It capped a memorable day and a memorable season for Jarvis – who had previously won the Under-21 title at the PG Mutual Nationals, where he also reached the Men’s Singles semi-finals, and the Junior National Cup.
 
“I’m over the moon,” said Jarvis. “At the start of the day winning all three titles was in the back of my mind, and I got what I came here for.
 
“The last few times I’ve played Alex, it’s been difficult but I raised my game today and played the best I could.
 
“This year has been absolutely unbelievable, the best year I could have hoped for.”
 
Arguably the match of the day came in the semi-finals when Ramsden came from 3-1 down to beat Luke Savill.
 
The pair, seeded three and two respectively, traded blows in a series of scintillating rallies, with same fabulous retrieving on both sides of the table.
 
When Savill moved 3-1 ahead, it was the cue for Ramsden to receive a yellow card for hitting a barrier with his bat. But it also proved a turning point as the left-hander begun to claw his way back on claim the win by a scoreline of 14-12, 8-11, 9-11, 9-11, 11-8, 11-8, 11-6.
Jarvis was serene in the other semi, seeing off Josh Bennett in four – as he had Shaquille Webb-Dixon in the quarters. In the other quarters, Bennett and Ramsden needed six against James Smith and Matt Leete respectively, while Savill beat Ben Cawston in four straight.
 
Webb-Dixon had come from 2-0 down to beat James Hobson 4-2 in a dynamic match in the last 16, but the tie of the round was undoubtedly Cawston’s seven-set victory over Alec Ward.
 
Cawston saw a 3-0 lead evaporate as Ward looked to have all the momentum going into the decider, but it was Cawston who stayed stronger to seal it 4-3 (11-7, 11-7, 12-10, 8-11, 5-11, 3-11, 11-9).
 
In the morning’s group stage, Smith upset Josh Harland in Group 7, beating him 3-1 (13-11, 9-11, 11-5, 11-3), though Harland went through by virtue of victories over Will Hornsey and Artur Caltabiano.
 
Countback was needed to decide the Group 4 runner-up behind Josh Bennett, the other three all finishing tied on matches and games. They all went to five – James Garrod beating James Chappell, Chappell beating Jimmy Yeung and Yeung overcoming Garrod. In the end, Yeung got the verdict on points scored.
 
In Group 5, Olly Tyndall beat the group’s second seed Billy Forster 10, 6, 10 to join winner Leete in the knockout stage.
 
And spare a thought for Ethan Walsh, whose three matches in Group 3 all went to five. First, he beat Ben Foster 15-13 in the decider, then had a belter against Ramsden, eventually going down 11-4, 10-12, 7-11, 15-13, 10-12. The final five-setter against Shayan Siraj saw Siraj win to send the runners-up spot to countback – Foster following Ramsden through.
 
Girls’ Singles
 
Tin-Tin Ho now owns six National titles – all three Junior and all three Senior – with only the Under-21s eluding her this season.
 
She defeated a spirited Mollie Patterson in the final in four sets, but Patterson was far from disgraced by the scoreline of 12-10, 11-9, 11-5, 11-6.
 
“I must admit I did feel a bit under pressure in the final,” admitted Ho, “but I was confident having beaten her in the groups and I managed to find my form.
 
“It was nice to win it in my last year of Juniors and it’s been a great season.”
 
In the earlier rounds, the bottom half of the draw threw up two surprise results. Beth Farnworth – already enjoying a good day having knocked out third seed Denise Payet in the groups – added fourth seed Kate Cheer to her list of scalps.
 
It went the distance as Cheer battled back from 3-1 down before Farnworth took it 4-3 (11-3, 9-11, 11-2, 11-7, 7-11, 9-11, 11-8).
 
At the same time, Patterson was sending second seed Emily Bolton out of the event with a 4-2 (11-8, 11-9, 4-11, 12-10, 7-11, 11-6) victory.
 
No such drama in the semi-finals, though, as Ho blew away Charlotte Bardsley and Patterson also only needed four against Farnworth, including a first-game whitewash.
 
In the morning, the surprise of the first stage came in Group 3 where Payet, the group’s top seed, was eliminated by Bardsley and Farnworth.
 
The key result was Farnworth’s 3-2 victory over Payet, shading it 10-12, 11-7, 9-11, 11-9, 13-11.
 
Bardsley, meanwhile, only dropped one game, to Farnworth, and saw off Payet in three straight (11-8, 13-11, 11-9), meaning Payet’s earlier comeback win from 2-0 down to Amy Blagbrough counted for nothing in the end.
 
Countback was needed in Group 4, where Cheer, McMullan and Jasmin Wong all won two matches.
 
In the event, it was the youngest, Wong, who was eliminated having lost in three straight to Cheer, while both other girls had picked up a set in their defeat – McMullan to Wong and Cheer to McMullan.
 
Ho made it safely through against Tiana Dennison and Patterson – the group’s fourth player Gauri Duhan having withdrawn through illness.
 
Humphreys upset Zahna Hall in Group 2 to go through with Bolton.
 
Boys’ Doubles
 
Top seeds Tom Jarvis & Alex Ramsden overcame Matt Leete and Josh Bennett in a four-set final.
 
When the second seeds took the second game to level the match, it looked as if they could upset the odds.
 
But the top pair got their noses back in front and then held their nerve in a tight fourth to take it 13-11, 6-11, 11-5, 12-10.
 
On the way to the final, Jarvis & Ramsden saw off Ben Foster & Olly Tyndall 3-0 in the quarters but needed four against Harry Dai & Shayan Siraj in the semis.
 
Bennett & Leete came through in three in both earlier matches, against Carl Baldry & Zac Dowling followed by Alec Ward & James Hobson.
 
Ward & Hobson had been involved in a tight quarter-final, seeing younger opponents James Smith & Ethan Walsh come from 2-0 down to level before the older pair took the deciding fifth 11-8.
 
Ramsden said: “We’ve only played together a few times but our games complement each other and we work really well together. It was really good to win our first National title together.”
 
Girls’ Doubles
 
Top seeds Tin-Tin Ho & Emily Bolton were too strong for last year’s Cadet champions Kate Cheer & Denise Payet, powering to a 3-0 triumph.
 
The only moment of minor inconvenience came at 3-1 down in the second game, but the overall scoreline of 11-2, 11-4, 11-6 tells the tale of dominance.
 
Ho & Bolton had a bye in the first round but had to come from behind in the semi-final against Zahna Hall & Amy Humphreys, winning it 3-1 (6-11, 11-3, 11-5, 11-9).
 
Payet & Cheer saw off Amy Blagbrough & Letitia McMullan in three and also needed four in the semi-finals as they defeated Beth Farnworth & Amy Hutchings 3-1 (6-11, 11-6, 11-4, 11-6).
 
Bolton said: “We haven’t played together much apart from the Italian Youth Open (where they got the silver medal) and we followed on from that and we executed when we needed to.”
 
Ho added: “Even though we haven’t played together for a while, we’re always comfortable with each other’s games.”
 
Mixed Doubles
 
Top seeds beat second seeds as Tom Jarvis & Tin-Tin Ho ovecame Luke Savill & Emily Bolton in four.
 
The top pair – playing together for the first time in a tournament – took the first with ease and then went 2-1 ahead after Savill & Bolton had upped their games to level. The fourth saw Jarvis & Ho pegged back from 7-3 to 7-7, before a time-out did the trick as they took the next four points to seal it 3-1 (11-3, 9-11, 11-8, 11-7).
 
“It was good to win our first mixed doubles together,” said Ho. “We haven’t played together before, so we didn’t know what it was going to be like, although we were confident.
 
“We knew it was going to be tough against Emily and Luke but we managed to find a way.”
 
Jarvis added: “We knew that if we played well we had a good chance of winning – and we clicked quickly and played well.”
 
Author: Paul Stimpson
Publish date: April 30, 2016